NBVA #3 Seeding List & Qualifying Round

The NBVA #3 Seeding List (click link) is now available for the NBVA #3 event this Saturday, 1 December 2018:

QUALIFYING ROUND

Qualifying Round teams in Game 1 are to be at the NBVA box at 6:15am to meet Katja Imholz (Qualifying Director).  Qualifying teams are required to collect their scoresheet, lines, antenna and 1 ball for their court to set-up at 6:15am and play their match – start time 6:30am:

Qualifying Round Men’s Draw (click link for draw)

Game 1 (Court 5): 6:30am Paul Fa/Jean Michel Marey vs Alastair Gourlay/Jonathan Hanratty (teams to meet at NBVA box by 6:15am)

Game 2 (Court 5): 7:00am Joshua Hillard/Babak Bolourchi vs Winner previous game (be at beach by 6:45am)

Game 3 (Court 6): 7:00am Vahid Torabi/Marc Kennis vs Ameer Ali/Jens Juul (teams be at beach by 6:45am to set-up court)

Qualifying Round Women Draw (click link for draw)

Game 1 (Court 4): Anneke Botica/Leonie Nagelmaeker vs Sandra Gaechter/Ewa Wojcik (teams to meet at NBVA box 6:15am)

Game 2 (Court 4): 7:00am Meryl Gibbs/Emma Lauriston v Winner previous game (be at beach by 6:45am)

Game 3 (Court 3): 7:00am Natasha Cebalo/Anna Krolikowska vs Vladislava Puselijic/Karla Fiserova (teams to be at beach by 6:45am to set-up court)

REMINDER PLAYER CHECK-IN TIMES @ MANLY BEACH

6:15am – 7:30am Qualifying Rounds

7:30am – 7:45am Sign in opens. All players must be checked in by 7.45am. If both players are not checked in their spot will go to the team next on the waitlist.

7:45am – Draws completed

8:00am – Player meeting

8:15am – First matches start on all courts

As always be sure to be on time to guarantee entry.

 

The seeding algorithm is calculated by:

The average of a players last 3 results from the last 7 NBVA tournaments.

If a player has played less than 3 tournaments his average will be derated by 10%

If a player does not have any results in the previous 7 NBVA tournaments, their previous seasons results will be taken into account and derated by 15% per season.

Your team seeding score is the average of both players points, the higher the number the better.

Further information on the seeding format is available at: https://wp.nbva.org.au/player-ranking/

 

To determine your division please look at your seeding score below:

MEN’S

AAA Division: Seed 1-8

AA Division: Seed 9 – 16

A Division: Seed 17 – 30 (and Seed 31 – 32 determined from the Qualifying Round)

WOMEN’S

AAA Division: Seed 1-8

AA Division: Seed 9 – 16

A Division: Seed 17 – 30 (and Seed 31 – 32 determined from the Qualifying Round)

Players on the waitlist or who do not progress into the main draw from the qualifying round will receive a refund by next week.

If the tournament is oversubscribed members will have priority over non-members.

After trying out the new format we will stick to it for the remainder of the 2018-2019 season.

TOURNAMENT FORMAT

Further information can be viewed on our NBVA webage HERE

SET-UP CREW

The following players are required to please arrive at 7:45am to assist with setting up the courts 1-8 and 3 portable courts:
Nate Barke
Zack Plant
Julien Labouze
Ryan Coombs
Jimmy Kyle
Oliver Evans
Lorenzo Tocco
Kirill Frolov
Igor Neumann
Julien Phipps
Darryl Smith
Daniëlle Thierry
Sandrine Le Gaillard
Lizzie Green
Mónica Rossel
Kane Booker (Operations Manager)
Katja Imholz (Qualifying Director
Una Davis (Tournament Director)
Andrea McCullagh / Margaret Culloty / Kajta Imholz / Chantal Tung (Registration)